A WHO’S WHO IN THE IMPERIUM AND THE CHURCH OF THE BLESSED PROPHETS



ALIEN SPECIES

  

DRUZSNI:  Humanoid female warrior species:  tall, muscular, blonde.  They have two hearts, three lungs, and redundant vascular systems, as well as superior eye-sight.  They are clever and ruthless, but are lacking in foresight and long-range planning skills.  Home-planet:  Karttikeya

 

DREK:  Amphibian species with multi-purpose liquid-gaseous lung/gill structure.   They have webbed hands and dual opposable thumbs.  They have no external ears or nose organs and are very light-sensitive.  They are superior at technical skills and are renowned for their life-support engineering systems.  The Drek are the only other species, apart from humans, who have a religion.  It is called J’tan and is very strict and demanding.  They are not on friendly terms with humans.

Home-planet:  Adhi-Shatru

 

KROOR:  Insectasoid species that look like giant praying mantis.  They are highly intelligent and very adept at physics and engineering theory and practice.  They are credited with creating the Hyper-Gates.  They are, on the whole, a very peaceful species and can be found as technical advisors on many human planets.

Home-planet:  Vrischika

 

DWAD-MEHSTIV:  These are the mutant shape-shifters of the galaxy and have been around far longer than any of the other species.  They have no planets and exist within the Void as if they were a part of it.

 

BORL:  Parasitic life-form that infects host organisms in order to control them.  For the most part they are thought of as benevolent.  Borl tend to impart great wisdom to the host in a symbiotic relationship.  However, this symbiotic relationship can only be sustained for a limited amount of time and the host usually ends up dead with the Borl leaves.  There has not been a known Borl infestation in that last three hundred years.  It is not known from where they come or if they have their own planets.

 

YNOS:  Insectisoid species looking very similar to ants.  They are extremely aggressive, both militarily and economically.  The B’ra Ynos were rendered extinct in this galaxy by humans during the Trade Wars.

 

 

 

LEGENDARY FIGURES

 

ST. ORION MORGASE:  Leader of the Morgase Insurrection, which freed humans from the enslavement of Dwad-Mehstiv.   Lived 2870 – 2652 PYI

 

THE RISHI RAHU:  Seer and prophet who was able to convince the human leaders that forced conversion to the Drek religion was as bad as enslavement by Dwad-Mehstiv, thus starting the War of Religious Independence.  Lived 1605 – 1410 PYI

 

ST. AURUM GOSSOMER:  Founder of The Church of the Blessed Prophets.  Was directed by the Creator to bring the Tome of the Blessed Prophets to humanity and thus unify it during the faltering War of Religious Independence.  Lived 1200 – 985 PYI

 

GENERAL DYIPHNE AURVA:  Leader of the human forces in the final, decisive victories in the War of Religious Independence.  Lived 1220 – 1020 PYI

 

FIELD MARSHAL CASSIOPEA THRUMBO:  Leader of the human forces during the highly successful Trade Wars, ending in the extinction of the B’ra Ynos.  The Thrumbo Worm, known as the planet-buster, was named in her honor.  Lived 1000 – 798 PYI

 

COS van der RIJJ:  Businessman par-excellence who helped acquire and expand the trade routes that made humanity so rich and powerful.  Lived 770 – 630 PYI

 

 

 

THE NOBLE HOUSES OF THE IMPERIUM

 

THE GREATER HOUSE DUBAI:              Lord Duke Ibn Sal D’Arabia  (male)

-   Controls nine planetary systems including the   

lucrative mining colonies of Megalos Prime,      which produce some of the purest samples of Gnesthiolium, a key component for Hyper-Gates.

-         Home system:  Vancaka

-         Home planet: Vancaka Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime

-         Lineage derived from St. Orion Morgase

 

THE GREATER HOUSE VANIJA:           Lord Duke Mastif Orionis  (male)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the water-worlds of Varanatharasi, which produce a vast majority of the seafood that the Imperium consumes.

-         Home System:  Samyed

-         Home Planet: Samyed III

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime

-         Lineage derived from St. Orion Morgase

 

 

THE GREATER HOUSE TOYODAGO:  Lord Comté Mishi Hiackawa  (female)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the vital and profitable shipyards of Moor.

-         Home system:  Togo

-         Home planet:  Togo Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime and intermarriage with the Prime House Volans

-         Lineage derived from General Dyiphne Aurva

 

THE GREATER HOUSE TARIJ: Lord Sultan Amal ben Sharon  (female)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including several agriculturally-rich planets, as well as a majority of the vineyards of the Imperium.

-         Home system:  Ainrolfilac

-         Home planet: Filac Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime

-         Lineage derived from Field Marshal Cassiopeia Thrumbo

 

THE GREATER HOUSE GÓRECKI:  Lord Duke Ophiuchus Ganymede   (male)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the shipping and repair facilities of Atokad II and Senehts-Omed.

-         Home system:  Atokad

-         Home planet:  Atokad III

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime and intermarriage with the Prime House Volans.

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

 

THE GREATER HOUSE ALDEBAREN:  Lord Comté Jovian Aldebaren VII  (male)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the Imperium Science and Engineering Academy and the tem top-rated universities in the Imperium.

-         Home system: Cabala

-         Home planet: Cabala Trite

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime and intermarriage with the Prime House Volans

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer


THE GREATER HOUSE ANGA:    Lord Archangel Apsara Bhagadatta  (female)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the heavy manufacturing systems of Kory Kory and Yesrej

-         Home system: Paradise Bound

-         Home planet: Celestial Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime and intermarriage with the Prime House Volans

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

 

THE GREATER HOUSE KAMPILYA:     Lord Duke Gada Kampilya XX  (male)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the merchant-ship building yards of Oxicem.

-         Home system: Hidimbi

-         Home planet: Hidimbi IV

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime

-         Lineage derived from Field Marshal Cassiopeia Thrumbo

 

THE GREATER HOUSE PRABHASA:  Lord Cardinal Dubois Prabhasa XX  (female)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including key border regions with Dwad-Mehstiv.  Only House apart from the Prime House Volans that’s controls military bases.

-         Home system: Abraham

-         Home planet: Abraham’s Rest

-         Aligned with the Imperium through the Treaty of Praxos Prime and marriage to the emperor’s brother.

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

 

THE GREATER HOUSE ANRKNAS:  Lord Sultan Ishmael Surya  (male)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the star-drive manufacturing industries of Bel-Tarma and the testing-grounds of Al bel Mossad.

-         Home system: Vajra

-         Home planet:  Vajra Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium by Bhakti Treaty (3110 YI)

-         Lineage derived from St. Orion Morgase



THE GREATER HOUSE YATI:    Lord Rishi Nishada Andromada  (female)

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the spice planets of the Sasnakra system and the sole trading rights with the Drek.

-         Home system:  Yati

-         Home planet:  Yati Bheda

-         Aligned with the Imperium by Bhakti Treaty (3110 YI)

-         Lineage derived from General Dyiphne Aurva

 

THE GREATER HOUSE BEEBHATSU:  Lord Marshall Bhagavan Rohini Nahsirk XXIII

-         Controls nine planetary systems including the famous warrior training academies of Arjuna and the adamantine mines of Coros X

-         Home system: Daitya

-         Home planet:  Daitya Prime

-         Aligned with the Imperium by Bhakti Treaty (3110 YI)

-         Lineage derived from Field Marshal Cassiopeia Thrumbo

 

THE PRIME HOUSE VOLANS:    Emperor Aquila Denebs Volans

-         Controls fifteen systems including:

-         All Imperium Naval bases (with the exception of those under the control of the Greater House Prabhasa)

-         Naval repair facilities

-         Naval and Planetary Assault training academies

-         Sole trading rights with the Legion of Druzsni

-         Full control of Imperium military forces

-         Full control of all Hyper-Gates in Imperium territory

-         Holds the notes on all trading concessions of the Greater Houses

-         Home system: Elysian

-         Home planet:  Elysian’s Promise

 

 

 

THE LESSER HOUSE KIRITI:            Count Vladyr Olanmedes  (male)

-         Controls five systems

-         Home planet:  Kiritis II

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE KOVIDARA:      Count Vladyr Olanmedes  (male)

-         Controls five systems

-         Home planet:  Arndi Prime

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE BUJ:                    Count Marineris Buj III  (male)

-         Controls five systems

-         Home planet:  Septis IV

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE APIRK:   Deva Alons Apirk IV  (female)

-         Controls four systems

-         Home planet:  Pental Secundus

-         Lineage derived from the Rishi Rahu

 

THE LESSER HOUSE ILAK:     Vice-Regent Sher Ilak X  (male)

-         Controls four systems

-         Home planet:  Astra Prime

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE NAGIHICAM:    Minister Luq Laq Penta II  (female)

-         Controls three systems

-         Home planet:  Okyot IV

-         Lineage derived from the Rishi Rahu

 

THE LESSER HOUSE SAX-DEVOS:    Advocate Orleans Adosay VI  (male)

-         Controls two systems

-         Home planet:  Devos Secundus

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj


HOUSES NOT AFFLIATED WITH THE IMPERIUM

 

THE CHURCH PRIME HOUSE ST. PAUL OF THE REDEMMED SPIRIT:      Lord Cardinal Nerodia  (male)

-         Controls twenty systems, including the pirate bases of Yaksha

-         Home planet:  Job’s Rest

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

-         Seat of The Church of the Blessed Prophets when the series starts

 

THE LESSER HOUSE VARUNA:            Lord Cardinal Alos Alos Napaj  (male)

-         Controls fifteen systems, including the commerce-building shipyards of Balaam

-         Home planet:  Morphis III

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

 

THE LESSER HOUSE Rigel:   Bishop Cepheus Rigel X  (female)

-         Controls eight systems

-         Home planet:  Moroe

-         Lineage derived from the Rishi Rahu

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

 

THE LESSER HOUSE St. PETER OF THE SACRED CONSECRATION:        

Lord Cardinal Cor Caroli XV  (male)

Lord Cardinal Cebrenia Caroli  (female)

-         Controls seven systems

-         Home planet:  Ethereal’s Landing

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

-         Once the Church Prime House and the Prime House of the First Imperium

 

THE LESSER HOUSE VENATICI:       Bishop Titanius V  (male)

                                                            Christl’s House

-         Controls five systems

-         Home planet:  Vesta Prime

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

 

THE LESSER HOUSE Draconis:      Bishop Draconis XXI   (male)

-         Controls four systems

-         Home planet:  Aetheria

-         Lineage derived from the Rishi Rahu

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

 

THE LESSER HOUSE ADHARA:            Lord Cardinal Adhara XXV  (female)

-         Controls three systems

-         Home planet:  Dorco Prime

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

-         Aligned with The Church of the Blessed Prophets

 

THE LESSER HOUSE EROS:     Bishop Aurva X  (female)

-         Controls three systems

-         Home planet:  Kali Prime

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

 

 

THE LESSER HOUSE CANCRI:            Lord Cardinal Dione XIII  (female)

-         Controls three systems

-         Home planet:  Probos III

-         Lineage derived from St. Aurum Gossomer

 

THE LESSER HOUSE MEROPE:            Chancellor Luc Merope II  (male)

-         Controls two systems

-         Home planet:  Proxima Borilios

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE ZEPHYRIA:    Lord Lorelei Zephyria  (female)  

-         Controls two systems

-         Home planet:  Delur IV

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE MBEKI:   Chancellor Koob Koli Mbeki  (male)

-         Controls two systems

-         Home planet:  Daem

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

THE LESSER HOUSE TCEJBUS:          Consul Canes

-         Controls two systems

-         Home planet:  Cipot III

-         Lineage derived from Cos van der Rijj

 

 

 

CAST

 

AILANTUS:  Convict in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

TETHYS: Convict in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

THALIANA:  Druzsni friend of Ailanthus and Tethys in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

ANOLIS AND CROCUS ARA:  Brothers and friends of Ailanthus and Tethys in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

ANTLIA: Friend of Ailanthus and Tethys in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

XYLELLA:  Tanudana in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony  (forced prostitute)

CHRISTL VENATICI: Recent arrival at K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

CETUS: Informer for Security Warden and general bad guy in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

PITATUS:  Hardened convict and rival of Ailanthus in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

DENEBOLA: Security Warden in K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

CORVUS LUPUS:  Prime Warden of K’ar Krack’a Penal Colony

MOS YPS:  A Morype Slug who can Guide through the Hyper-Gates

COMMANDER AMALTHEA BOTTAE:  The Lord Marshall Bhagavan Rohini Nahsirk’s aide-de-camp

SYRTIS:  The Spy Master for the Imperium, friend of Rohini

FLEET ADMIRAL PALLAS:  In command of the military base of Morgase’s bastion, under the control of the Greater House Prabhasa

VULPECULA HYA:  Die Glorium (leader) of The Church of the Blessed Prophets

CORONALIS: High Confessio (high inquisitor) of The Church of the Blessed Prophets

B’CHA HEAVYHEART (D’CYN):  Kroor assassin

 

Fleet Admiral Doisiv – First Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Tonia   - Second Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Lodinga – Third Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Namel – Fourth Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Ichiyoko – Fifth Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Varanus – Eighth Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Alcyonus – Fifteen Imperium Naval Fleet

Fleet Admiral Zanga – Twentieth Imperium Naval Fleet